When Is a Dog Attack the Owner’s Fault in Maryland?
[…] You may be entitled to file a dog attack lawsuit, or it may be essential that you protect yourself from one instead. Either way, Ashcraft & Gerel, LLP has a long history of dealing with similar circumstances and in a strictly professional fashion.

Better Understanding Questions of Liability Appertaining to Dog Bites

Generally speaking, if you own a dog who attacks an innocent bystander, there’s a good chance you might be in a bit of trouble—or, at any rate, subject to the plausibly legitimate perception thereof. According to section 3-1901 of the Code of Maryland, “the owner of a dog is liable for any injury, death, or loss to person or property that is caused by the dog when the dog is running at large.”

There are, however, some exceptions to this rule, and it’s important to better familiarize yourself with how different circumstances may impact the legal consequences to which one might be subject.